Sunday, October 29, 2006

DON Quixotic stuff !!!

DON II was released with much fanfare but it turns out to be 'Much Ado about Nothin'.
It appears to be quixotic stuff. Farhan Akhtar has insulted the establishment of FilmStory Writers. All he has done is a Copy paste of the original and ended up screwing so badly that people are not able to stand even a mention of the remade flick.

The Story of DON II is ditto same as DON I. Which puts you off if ur having great expectations.
Shahrukh has acted coyly and the effort is not worth anybody who has paid a dime wud like to watch. Dialogue delivery is cavalier compared to AMitabh. Overall this showcases why Amitabh still rules and rocks. Shahrukh;s performance is pedestrian compared to AMitabh's performance in the original flick. At the end of the movie. It was obvious.

DON ko pakadna mushkil hi nahin na
mumkin bhi hain.

Waise hi..
DON ka kirdar ada karna mushkil hi
nahin Namumkin bhi hain [;-)]




~P

Friday, October 27, 2006

[MRSNWKMECSTBH] ;-)

Mere Saamne wali khidki mein ek chandsa Tukda baitha hain.
Mere Saamne wali khidki mein ek chandsa Tukda baitha hain. [MRSNWKMECSTRH]
............................................

Afsos ye hain ki woh humse kuch ukhda ukdha rehti hain [ german gal :) ]
Jis roj se dekha hain usko hum blinds draw karna bhool gaye [ i mean german khidkiyaan dost :) ]
............................................
Ab aat peheyr in aakhon mein woh german mukhda rehta hain.
Thand bhi aajkal chali gayi...badal bhi garajkar chale gaye !
............................................

Par uski ek jhalak ko hum husna ke malik taras gaye.... :(
kab pyaas bujhegi aakhoan ki...din raat ye dukhda rehta hain.
............................................


I have modified this padosan song to my discretion :). Basically there is this "Dow Jones" office
next to our Samsung office in Frankfurt. And from our khidki we can see some Cubicles of these DowJoners. And therez this lovely gal whom we all ogle at ( I remmember my friend Sandy :) )
Sometime back she noticed us in the ogling act AND shut the blinds on the windows....

Now we rarely see the chanchal mukhda these days...thats the Dukhda :).

~P

Friday, October 13, 2006

on Un-Buttoning oneself...

Hey this is not a blog about undressing or something....read on...I promise it will be boring to the hilt ;-).

I am blogging-in @ 5 am in the morning. Was able to solve a linker issue with the counterpart in San Diego. This had consumed my whole night and at dawn it was solved. As I lay typing here my room mate grew extremely restless as he was losing sleep due to my typing(erratic typing rather). Every hour on the hour i used to assure him its gonna take some time only.
Now that the issue is resolved I was wondering about how we cannot leave in this present day world without pressing a few buttons. Be it on the key board or the door bell or the Light switch in your room to your Idiot box control gadget.
Everywhere Buttons seemed to have overtaken Humans.

Can I imagine living without pressing a single button for a whole single day ?
... whoa! is such a thing possible... :) ?

Well our ancestors lived life that way. We certainly need to un-learn our Urban habits and lean into the rural side of humanity and see how less buttons they encounter. I guess the words "Panic Buttons" are more of an urban Legend than a Rural phenomenon. Living in a City imposes these buttons on us, on whom we sometimes take out our anger on. May it be the pedestrian who crossed the street at the nth moment or the Auto which expectedly does an unexpected act.
Buttons get pressed ... well the fact is Buttons are here to stay.

Even as I type this blog. I feel the keyboard buttons twitching and feel that I should go back to the rural living once in a while to enthuse life and stay away from these buttons through which we control our living.
In Retrospect these buttons end up controlling us.

~:)
Prasanna.

Thursday, October 12, 2006

MOTD : Right Said Fred

I try not to predict the future. I’m not a big believer in fortune telling. The best way to predict the future is to implement it.

- David Heinemeier Hansson

Thursday, October 05, 2006

Aviator - Sequel to Bugsy or how do i put it ?? Bugsy II

I watched Aviator today. yeah its an achivement as I have a hectic sckedule these dayz.

(Yes this is a movie review Ladies n Gentlemen. This is kind of a Writer Review). I had watched one Hollywood Classic Bugsy sometime back. And this movie Aviator seems to be similar in many respects to Bugsy.

The Protagonist happens to be a Baddie with striking Personality and a Great Will power. He dreams Big and the un-imaginable. Meet the Aviator or Benjamin Bugsy as it appears to me.
While Bugsy was based on a True Life incident. Aviator has no parallels in history AFAIK ( or are there any ?? ;-) )well the Story writer it appears did not like the ending of Bugsy. In Bugsy Warren Beatty as the Bad Guy turned Hotelier has a craze for one Woman who ultimately steals all money from him.
Bugsy is a Movie about how Las Vegas was born. The Gambling industry started in the USA.
His hotel Flamingo is supposed to be the biggest Legal Gambling Jaunt ever.
Where Bugsy stops Aviator takes off. I mean Bugsy is resigned to his fate when all hell breaks loose and all the people he ever knew or did not know Turn against him. In Aviator the Story Writer paints his character with some physical disabilitys from the start.The movie proceeds on the same Lines as Bugsy but Deviates at the place Leonardo di caprio is down in the Dumps.

Aviator is about a guy who wants to build a Mighty Airplane which is Fast and Carry what a present day Boeing Jumbo Jet can carry. The film is set in the Post world war II 1947 Era. He also loves one of the leading ladies of his time and She comes to revive him out of his Sorry State of affairs. His Plane project is in trouble once he crash lands a plane in a Civilian area.

But The most amazing part is when the Committee formed to Try him for his crimes is outwitted by the Aviator. This seems to be the highlight of the movie. THis is where Bugsy was having a sad tale. I feel the 'Aviator' is the same wine in new bottle. Just the Ending has changed. Aviator Manages to outwit his rivals and comes out clean. Though Leonardo Di Capio manages to live upto the Aviator character. Somehow his dialogue delivery does not come any close to Warren Beatty.

The Story writer seems to have made a movie by just changing the last few Scenes from Bugsy :)

All said n done...Finally I wud rate the movie 5 on a scale of 10. And as to the Movie Writer. No Marks for him ;-)


~P.


Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Map file from ELF.

If you want to generate the Map file for a particular ELF file,
with the ARM tool chain use Fromelf tool.
It can be used like below at the command prompt.

$fromelf -text -zvts .elf -o .map


~P

Monday, October 02, 2006
















Salzburg-Austria! It happens to be Mozart's birthplace.
 Posted by Picasa

Saturday, September 30, 2006

QOTM: OctoberFest :)

"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Friday, September 29, 2006

Happy Birthday Func1....its been nice maintaining u

My Blog celebrated its birthday 2 days bak and I could not even write up something :-(
had been quite bzee lately!
Func1 celebrated its birthday on Sept 27th. I hope i have Many Many Happy returns of the day I created Func1. That was the very day Func1 did a Hello World [:)]
Its like Wilson in the movie castaway. I really really really relate Wilson and Func1.
AND I don;t wanna lose Func1 like Tom hanks loses Wilson in the Movie (LOL).
Well...lets see....

Adios for now :)

Wednesday, September 13, 2006

Whatz an Equal opportunity employer ??

Last week I met a Bangalorean in Frankfurt. had an interesting discussion over tea with him.
He told me he quit his former company Philips because it was just not
An Equal Opportunity Employer.

Hell I always heard this phrase and never knew what it meant. over the course of the discussion I came to know that he was not being treated on par with employees from Philips parent office.

He explained how good Texas Instruments(his current employer) is in that respect.
He tells me there is no discrimination at all in treatment of employees across geographies.
Now that is something I was interested to know.
The arrangement and treatment for employees on travel to subsidiary offices would be equal through out the world. So an employee of TI from say Timbuktoo would stay in the same hotel as an employee of Ti US office :-).

Medical benefits, Commuting expenses are same across the length and breadth of the company. Except of course senior management. I have worked with two MNCs before my current employer and had observed pretty much these things before. Not that I miss those services in the current place I call home :-).
But yes these are good things to have. Also this friend of mine said he would not leave Ti as he would never find a better place than this.
Well Itz what appears to be the place to be :)). That apart, my experience teaches me that someone gives you respect demands respect and thats what equal opportunity is all about.
Somebody treats you fair enough, nobody would ever wanna leave such a work place.
Most causes of attrition are disparity between Managers and Developers.
Well I don't read much into
www.joelonsoftware.com since those are not right in the context India is in. But then Joel says everybody should get a private cubicle for creative work. That might be true in the US or Europe. But in india it simply boils down to a small private cubicle.
What joel says might be far fetched in India. But like my friend said who does not like some respect for a job well done.
In my experience Asian companies tend to think of short term gains and have make shift office spaces. Getting into the market before anyone has them pushing the Panic Buttons. This leaves them with very little scope for some after thought about Employees.

Huh...Talk about Creativity ! All that goes straight out of the window!

Disclaimer :These are my Opinions only and subject to change if things go sour :))

~P.

Tuesday, September 05, 2006

QOTM : September




Each honest calling, each walk of life, has its own elite, its own aristocracy based on excellence of performance. -- James Bryant Conant

Sunday, September 03, 2006

RammStein !

Nowadays there are very few bugs reported in our system software. And sometimes I wait for bugs to be reported listlessly. But these depend on the Testers Might also :) . Anyways sometimes I get agitated when no bugs are reported (needless to say) which means the Testing effort has not been good enough. Today was no different with zero Handset (protocol related ) crashes reported.

So on one such listless days today, I was listening to the german band Rammsteins music. I had always liked the music since I first heard their songs in Engg first year. I googled a little about their history and came upto a Tragic Event.

Rammstein gets its name from the German town of Ramstein, which was the site of an airshow disaster in 1988. The band's signature song, the eponymous "Rammstein", is a commemoration of the tragedy that took place at the Ramstein Air Base. Then I went on to check about the Rammstein airshow disaster.

Looks like one of those unfortunate air shows. The pictures explain the Pilot error which caused him to ram into the other planes in the heart formation.
I think that explains the sad tones in Rammstein muzik.My Heart and Thoughts go to the people who lost dear ones to the Air Show tragedy.


signing off on a sombre note!

~P

Sunny side down...:(

The Sun Marketing team planned to stop work on the UltraSparcIIIi to focus on other servers which are making money. They want to focus on AMD based Servers which are have got better sales. After numerous lay-offs and product repositioning they still seem to be in Red.
The illustrious company which gave the Tech world numerous Firsts such a Solaris OS, Java and Applet technology just could not market the products right. Maybe Vinod Khosla who was one of the founders and MBA from Stanford could have given shape to the listless behaviour of Sun.
It has a linux strategy which actually appears to be conflicting with its Solaris OS based servers.
It also has AMD based servers which are in direct competition against its Sparc based processors.
Hope it stalls the redundancys.

~P

Orkut : The Monster Magnet

Since 2 months I have been glued to Orkut. Its that online community with which we can catch up with old pals of yesteryears.
Whoa ... its like Maggy(Hot_n_Sweet_n_ChilliSauce)...its Different!

You can find out about a person his tastes. What he is upto currently....all and sundry you would ever wanna know about ur friends.
It also has a Todays Fortune section which is bit funny. Like say my Todays Fortune cookie says

Today's fortune:You are going to have a very comfortable old age

Now what the Hell does that mean ?....how can todays fortune speak of my old age. Still no hard feelings for orkut...it does a monstrous service for FREE ( Free as in Free Beer :) ) .

Also Funny are orkut error messages...If there is a page loading error it simply says...

Bad Server No Donut for you !

When was the last time any website gave you some humour on some internal error :). Orkut is proving to be a Magnet to many people with which they can stay in touch with their kinda people even though being Miles away. I have seen one particular person with 1000 connections which is the max noof friends orkut network allows ( after all its freeware ! ).

Keep the good work going orkut.

~P

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

M$ shown the door @ home...(kerala)

This article details how the kerala government has shown the M$ products the door.
It says schools and public offices across the state are being encouraged to install free software systems instead of purchasing Microsoft's Windows programs. "It is well-known that Microsoft wants to have a monopoly in the field of computer technology. Naturally, being a democratic and progressive government, we want to encourage the spread of free software," M. A. Baby, the state's education minister, said by telephone.' The government is not banning Microsoft, but it is actively encouraging all 12,500 public schools in the state to install Linux."

At least one instance where the government ensures that Baby is not thrown with the bathwater :-)

Everyday is a Winding Road!
















German Railways have special coaches for Bi-Cycles.
Separate Tickets are available for Cyclists. U can get ur cycle with you on your journey.
Ain't that cool ?
~P
Posted by Picasa

BackTracking to Frankfurt!



















Sleeping Beauties :) Ranganath/Ashish/Nisanth ! Posted by Picasa

Havens Gate Cultists :)
















Heavens Gate Cultists Ranganath n Nisanth :) Posted by Picasa

I-J-A-D-I-P


















Its Just Another Day In Paradise! Posted by Picasa

Residenz Palace as seen from the Marienberg Fort!

 Posted by Picasa